HANOVER, N.H. - The Dartmouth sailing team finished 11th at the Coed New England Championships, which is the team’s conference finale and the Big Green also competed at the Oberg Trophy, taking home third place.

At the New England Championships, the crew of freshman Samuel Williams (Summit, N.J.), senior Anne Megarget (Charlottesville, Va.) and sophomore Sam Andrew (Westport, Conn.) finished in 10th in the A Division, earning 139 points. In the B Division, sophomore Ed Jude Glackin (Huntington, N.Y.), sophomore Alexandra Hiller (Pennington, N.J.) and junior Steph Gagnon (Westerly, R.I.) combined to place in 13th and give Dartmouth 167 points.

The Big Green came in third at the Oberg Trophy thanks to a first-place finish in the B Division by senior Colin Treseler (Newton, Mass.) and freshman Racquel Merchant (New York, N.Y.), giving Dartmouth 80 points. The A Division team of freshman Bernie Roesler (Franklin Lakes, N.J.) and junior Kathy Oprea (Berea, Ohio) had a good performance, finishing in fourth with 125 points. The Big Green concluded the regatta with 205 points for third place.

Dartmouth also traveled to the Wome’s Wick/Shrew Regatta at the US Coast Guard Academy and finished in ninth out of 18 teams. 

New England Coed Championship

A division = 16 Races
B division = 16 Races
                          

                                     A    B  TOT
1. Boston College        114   93  207
 2. Roger Williams         93  118  211
 3. Connecticut College    70  151  221
 4. Boston University     111  115  226
 5. Yale                          132   97  229
 6. Vermont                    132   97  229
 7. Harvard                     97  133  230
 8. Tufts                        120  116  236
 9. Brown                      126  112  238
10. MIT                          143  118  261
11. Dartmouth                139  167  306
12. Salve Regina          159  156  315
13. URI                          176  177  353
14. Coast Guard            180  193  373
15. Bowdoin                   224  164  388
16. Bates                       207  255  462
17. UNH                        248  240  488
18. Providence            265  235  500


                          A division = 16 Races
                                        TOT
 1. Connecticut College    70  Charlie Modica '09 (ALL)
                              S.Shear '09 (1-7,10-16), K.Lav-Hanger'11 (8-9)
 2. Roger Williams         93  Matthew Duggan '09 (ALL)
                              Petrillo '09 (1-7,11-12,14-16) Hall '09(8-10,13)
 3. Harvard                97  Alan Palmer '11 (ALL)
                              Lauren Brants '09 (1-7,10-16), Tedd Himler (8-9)
 4. Boston University     111  Ben Spiller '09 (ALL)
                              Sarah Donahue'09(1-7,10-16)Anna Miniutti'10(8-9)
 5. Boston College        114  Brian Kamilar '09 (ALL)
                              Schneid.(1-7,10-12,14-16)Bloomst.(13)Canfi.(8-9)
 6. Tufts                 120  Tomas Hornos '10 (ALL)
                              Hwa'09(1-7,13-16)Rosenberg'10(8-9)Helly09(10-12)
 7. Brown                 126  Fred Strammer '11 (ALL)
                              M. Mahber-Haug '09(1-7,10-16) J. Adler '11 (8-9)
 8. Vermont               132  Tyler Baeder '09 (1-7)
                              C.Bletzer '09 (1-7,11-16), M.Doyle '09 (8-10)
 9. Yale                  132  Thomas Barrows '10 (ALL)
                              Belling '11(1-7,11-12,14-16) Becton'09(8-10,13)
10. Dartmouth             139  Sam Williams '12 (ALL)
                              Anne Megargel'09(1-7,10-16) Sam Andrew'11(8-9)
11. MIT                   143  Brooks Reed '09 (ALL)
                              Ruleman'09(1-7,16)Glackin'12(8-9)Granger12(9-15)
12. Salve Regina          159  T.Pellegrini'10(1-6,8-10)P.Pellegrini12(7,11-16)
                              Buffa'12(1-3) Jordan'09(4-7,11-12) Rush'10(8-10)
13. URI                   176  Ben Quatromoni '10 (ALL)
                              Gardiner'09(1-7,16)Henry'11(8-9)Bartley09(10-15)
14. Coast Guard Academy   180  Sam Ingham '11 (ALL)
                              Haas'10(1-3,14-16)Gomez10(4-7,10-13)Cotta11(8-9)
15. Bates                 207  Carolyn Nye '09 (ALL)
                              Chase '10(1-7),Callahan '12(8),Peirce '12(9-16)
16. Bowdoin               224  V. Bolmgran '11(1-4,8-9), D. Cole '09(5-7,10-16)
                              C. Speagur '11 (1-7,8-12), E. Taylor '09 (13-16)
17. UNH                   248  Clark Dhein '09 (ALL)
                              Lydia Johnson '09 (ALL)
18. Providence            265  Marty Masterson '10 (ALL)
                              Carl Lichtenfels '12 (ALL)


                          B division = 16 Races
                         TOT
 1. Boston College         93  Adam Roberts '09 (1-5), Tyler Sinks '11 (6-16)
                              Provan.(1-5)Gill.(6-7,10,13-16)Manch.(8-9,11-12)
 2. Yale                   97  Joe Morris '12 (ALL)
                              Grace Becton '09 (1-7), Mike Hession '10 (8-16)
 3. Vermont                97  Clinton Hayes '10 (1-7)
                              E.Obrien'12(8-13) L.Walsh-Rogalski'12(1-7,14-16)
 4. Brown                 112  Will Brown '10 (1-4), Jeff Knowles '10 (5-16)
                              O'Neil(1-4)Evans(5-7,10-11,13-16)Straus(8-9,12)
 5. Boston University     115  Billy Martin '10 (ALL)
                              A.Bittl'10(1-7,10,13-16) M.Johnson'12(8-9,11-12)
 6. Tufts                 116  Baker Potts '09 (1-13) Peter Bermudez '09(14-16)
                              Kelly'09(1-9)Rosenberg10(10-13)Magusina09(14-16)
 7. MIT                   118  Josh Leighton '10 (ALL)
                              Viki Lee '10(1-9,14-16) Eamon Glackin '12(10-13)
 8. Roger Williams        118  Cy Thompson '11 (1), Jon Enright '10 (2-16)
                              Kaytlin Hall '09 (1), Kelly Gorman '09 (2-16)
 9. Harvard               133  Jon Garrity '09 (1-10), Tedd Himler '11 (11-16)
                              G.Charles'11(1-7,10)J.Stokes(8-9)Q.Bock11(11-16)
10. Connecticut College   151  Matt Sterett '10 (1-5), Bob Willis '10 (6-7)
                              Wilster.(1-5)Glock.(6-7,10,13-16)Mil.(8-9,11-12)
11. Salve Regina          156  Patrick Clancy '10 (1-11) Rome Kirby '11 (12-16)
                              Grygiel '10(1-7) Lotta'10(8-11) Jordan'09(12-16)
12. Bowdoin               164  Alex Takata '12 (ALL)
                              Taylor'09(1-12)Goodrich12(13-14)Sprague11(15-16)
13. Dartmouth             167  Ed Jude Glackin '11 (ALL)
                              Ali Hiller '11(1-7,14-16) Steph Gagnon '10(8-13)
14. URI                   177  Chris DeCollibus '09 (1-3) Mike Warren '10(4-16)
                              Doub.09(1-3,12-16)Chai.10(4-7,10-11)Bart.09(8-9)
15. Coast Guard Academy   193  Jon Duffett '11 (ALL)
                              Tanya Cuprak'11(1-9,13-16) Chris Grabe'10(10-12)
16. Providence            235  Ian Sutherland '12 (ALL)
                              Pam Decatur '11 (ALL)
17. UNH                   240  Gregg Griffin '11 (ALL)
                              Brittany Healy11(1-10,14-16)Sean Badger09(11-13)
18. Bates                 255  Billy Hines '11 (ALL)
                              S.Moore'11(1-7) F.Chase'10(8) C.Calahan'12(9-16)

Oberg Trophy

Team Total P Sailors  

1  Roger Wms Univ 57
Sean Bouchard '12   Hawks
Michael Costello '12 

2  Brown University 64
Mark Towill '11   Bears
Amy Walker

3  Tufts University 70
Massimo Soriano '12 1-10
Andrew Criezis '10 11-18  Jumbos

Emily Shaw '12 1-10
Jennifer Watkins '10 11-18

4  Dartmouth College 125
Bernie Roesler '12   Big Green
Kathleen Oprea '10  

5  Connecticut College 144
Nat Taylor '09   Camels
Iraz Korezlioglu '11

6  U. Rhode Island 146
Ryan Hughes '12   Rams
Danielle Fougere '12 

7  U. Vermont 151
Quentin Chafee '11   Catamounts
Margaret Stone '11 

8  Boston University 158
Daniel Perkins '11 1-10
Tripp Cashel '11 11-18  Terriers

Rebecca Bar '12 1-10
Elizabeth Santovasi '11 11-18

9  Yale University 175
Andrew Kurzrok '11   Bulldogs
Margot Benedict '12  

10  MIT 182
Charles Field '10   Beavers
Jillian Reddy '11 

11  U. Connecticut 187
Jon Beery '09   Huskies
Kerry Duffy '11 1-10
Doug Harrison '10 11-18

12  Salve Regina Univ 189
Eric Decesar '11   Seahawks
Christine Jakob '12 

13  Harvard University 204
Annie DeAngelo '12   Crimson
Michelle Konstadt '10  

14  Northeastern Univ 205
Bryant Dunn '13   Huskies
Sara Abad '11  

15  Bowdoin College 208
D.J. Hatch '11   Polar Bears
Leah Hughes '11  

16  Amherst College 233
Eliza Peabody '11   Lord Jeffs
Caroline Coit * '09  

17  U. New Hampshire 272
Christopher Edwards '11   Wildcats
Joshua Wood '10 1-10
Lindsay Olsen '09 11-18 

18  U. Mass/ Boston 314
Joao Carvalhal '12   Beacons
Phong Quang '09  

B Division Scores

Team Total P Sailors  

1  Dartmouth College 80
Colin Treseler '09   Big Green
Raquel Merchant '12 

2  Roger Wms Univ 94
Bjarki Gunnarsson '10   Hawks
Tyler Wilson '12 1-10
Carleton Huntsberger '12 11-18

3  Connecticut College 108
Addison Caproni '09   Camels
Eleanor Lawson '09  

4  U. Vermont 120
Mackenzie Spencer '12   Catamounts
Margaret Burton '10  

5  Tufts University 124
Nicolas Russo-Larsson '12 1-10
Margaret Tautz '12 11-18  Jumbos
Jordana Hanselman '12 1-10
Sally Levinson '11 11-18 

6  Harvard University 147
Colin Santangelo '11   Crimson
William White '12  

7  Boston University 147
Ben Greenfield '11   Terriers
Roxanne Gross '10  

8  Yale University 154
Genoa Warner '12   Bulldogs
Emmet Smith '09  

9  Salve Regina Univ 157
Matthew Schon '11   Seahawks
Marisa Kocum '12  

10  MIT 163
Toan Tran-Phu '10   Beavers
Claire Derosa * '11  

11  Brown University 173
Nikolas Osvalds '11   Bears
Lucia Seyfarth '10 1-10
Margot Elmaleh * ' 11-18 

12  U. New Hampshire 184
Sean Badger '09 1-10
Neal Drake '12 11-18  Wildcats
Lindsay Olsen '09 1-10
Lucy Garfield * '12 11-18 

13  Northeastern Univ 192
Christopher Igo '09   Huskies
Sarah Moffitt '12  

14  U. Rhode Island 203
Carl Merrill '10   Rams
Mary Arnold '12  

15  Bowdoin College 244
Andrew Howard '09   Polar Bears
Katharine O'Brien '12  

16  U. Connecticut 258
Brian Pracon '11 1-10
Sean Andrew '10 11-18  Huskies
Doug Harrison '10 1-10
Christopher Simeone '10 11-18 

17  Amherst College 263
Andrew Nolan '10   Lord Jeffs
Emma Donahue * '12  

18  U. Mass/ Boston 281
Jake Tavakoli '09   Beacons
Julie Harkell * '09