stop
DartmouthSports.com
  ●  
Official Website of Dartmouth College Varsity Athletics

DartmouthSports.com

1 of 2

Dartmouth Olympians

Dartmouth
 8-20-2008
rss
Related Links

BASEBALL
1984 Summer Games, Los Angeles

David W. DeMarco ‘77 (Italy)

BASKETBALL
2000 Summer Games, Sydney
H. Crawford Palmer '93 SILVER (France)

BIATHLON
1968 Winter Games, Grenoble

Edward G. Williams '64

1980 Winter Games, Lake Placid

Donald M. Nielson Jr. '74

1984 Winter Games, Sarajevo

Donald M. Nielson Jr. '74
William K. Carow '80
Glenn R. Eberle '85

1988 Winter Games, Calgary

William K. Carow '80

1992 Winter Games, Albertville

Erich K. Wilbrecht '84
Ian S. Harvey '90

1994 Winter Games, Lillehammer

Ian S. Harvey '90

1998 Winter Games, Nagano

Stacey A. Wooley '91

2006 Winter Games,Torino

Sarah K. Konrad '89
Carolyn Treacy Bramante ‘06

2010 Winter Games, Vancouver
Sara S. Studebaker '07
Laura P. Spector '10

2014 Winter Games, Sochi
Sara S. Studebaker '07
Hannah G. Dreissigacker '09
Susan Dunklee ’08


BOBSLED
1932 Winter Games, Lake Placid

Robert H. Minton '26 BRONZE

1964 Winter Games, Innsbruck

Peter M. Kirby '54 GOLD (Canada)

CYCLING

2012 Summer Games, London
Evelyn Stevens ’05

2016 Summer Games, Rio
Evelyn Stevens ’05

EQUESTRIAN
1976 Summer Games, Montreal

Edward E. Emerson Jr. '63

2016 Summer Games, Rio
**Dong Seon Kim ’12 (S. Korea)


HOCKEY Men
1920 Summer Games, Antwerp
George P. Geran '18 SILVER
Leon P. Tuck '15 SILVER

1932 Winter Games, Lake Placid

Douglas N. Everett '26 SILVER

1936 Winter Games, Garmisch-Partenkirchen

Frank J. Spain '34 BRONZE

1940 Winter Games, Helsinki, Finland

(Canceled, World War II)
Paul L. Guibord '36

1948 Winter Games, St. Moritz

Bruce E. Mather '47
John P. Riley Jr. '44
Stanton B. Priddy '43
George S. Pulliam '45
Crawford M. Campbell '46
Bruce F. Cunliffe '47
Ralph A. Warburton '47
Joseph A. Riley '49

1952 Winter Games, Oslo

Richard J. Desmond '49 SILVER
Arnold C. Oss Jr. '50 SILVER
Clifford Harrison '51 SILVER

1956 Winter Games, Cortina d'Ampezzo

John W. Titus '54 Alternate

1984 Winter Games, Sarajevo
Carey J. Wilson '83 (Canada)

 

HOCKEY Women
1998 Winter Games, Nagano

Gretchen A. Ulion '94 GOLD
Sarah K. Tueting '98 GOLD

2002 Winter Games, Salt Lake City

Sarah K. Tueting '98 SILVER
Cherie L. Piper '06 GOLD (Canada)

2006 Winter Games,Torino

Rachel A. Rochat ‘95 (Switzerland)
Kristin.T.King '02 BRONZE
Cherie L. Piper '06 GOLD (Canada)
Gillian M. Apps '06 GOLD (Canada)
Katherine M. Weatherston '06 GOLD (Canada)
Sarah Parson '10 BRONZE

2010 Winter Games, Vancouver
Gillian M. Apps '06 GOLD (Canada)
Cherie L. Piper '06 GOLD (Canada)

2014 Winter Games, Sochi
Gillian M. Apps '06 GOLD (Canada)

KAYAK

1972 Summer Games, Munich
Dwight D. Campbell '67
Wickcliffe W. Walker '68
John G. Burton '69
Eric M. Evans '72

1992 Summer Games, Barcelona

Dana Chladek '85 BRONZE

1996 Summer Games, Atlanta

Dana Chladek '85 SILVER
Drusilla R. van Hengel '85

2004 Summer Games, Athens

Benjamin J. Lewis '05

LUGE
1988 Winter Games, Calgary
Cameron A. Myler '92

1992 Winter Games, Albertville

Cameron A. Myler '92

1994 Winter Games, Lillehammer

Cameron A. Myler '92

1998 Winter Games, Nagano, Japan
Cameron A. Myler '92


PENTATHLON
1956 Summer Games, Melbourne

William J. Andre '53 SILVER


ROWING Men
1980 Summer Games, Moscow
(Boycotted by U.S.)
Kurt F. Somerville '79
Thomas W. Hull '79

1992 Summer Games, Barcelona

Stephen Shellans Jr. '82
Max A. Holdo '96 (Argentina)

1996 Summer Games, Atlanta

Edward B. Murphy '94
Odd-Even Bustnes '94 (Norway)

2000 Summer Games, Sydney

Edward B. Murphy '94 SILVER
Dominic A. Seiterle '97 (Canada)

2008 Summer Games, Beijing

Dominic A. Seiterle '97 GOLD (Canada)

2012 Summer Games, London
Anthony Fahden '08

2016 Summer Games, Rio
Anthony Fahden ’08
** Joshua Konieczny ’13

SAILING
2012 Summer Games, London
Eric Storck ‘07

 

ROWING Women
1976 Summer Games, Montreal

Julia H. Geer '75

1980 Summer Games, Moscow

(Boycotted by U.S.)
Julia H. Geer '75
Charlotte M. Geer '80
Elizabeth C. Kent '77
Nancy Parssinen Vespoli '77

1984 Summer Games, Los Angeles

Julia H. Geer '75
Charlotte M. Geer '80 SILVER

1996 Summer Games, Atlanta

Annie S. Kakala '92

MEN'S RUGBY
2016 Summer Games, Rio
**Madison Hughes ’15


SPEED SKATING
1932 Winter Games, Lake Placid

John A. Shea '34 2 GOLD

SKIING Men
1924 Winter Games, Chamonix

John B. Carleton '22

1928 Winter Games, St. Moritz

Charles N. Proctor '28

1936 Winter Games, Garmisch-Partenkirchen

A. Lincoln Washburn '35
Warren H. Chivers '38
Edgar H. Hunter Jr. '38
Richard H. Durrance '39

1940 Winter Games, Helsinki, Finland

(Canceled, World War II)
Selden J. Hannah '35
David J. Bradley '38
Stephen J. Bradley '39
Warren H. Chivers '38
Howard P. Chivers '39
Richard H. Durrance '39
John P. Litchfield '39
Edward P. Wells '39
Harold Q. Hillman '40

1948 Winter Games, St. Moritz

Colin C. Stewart IV '48

1952 Winter Games, Oslo

John H. Caldwell Jr. '50
David J. Lawrence '51
William L. Beck '53
Chiharu Igaya '57 (Japan)
J. Brooks Dodge '51

1956 Winter Games, Cortina d'Ampezzo

J. Brooks Dodge '51
Charles N. Tremblay '52
William L. Beck '53
Thomas A. Corcoran '54
Ralph E. Miller '55
Chiharu Igaya '57 SILVER (Japan)

1960 Winter Games, Squaw Valley

Thomas A. Corcoran '54
Chiharu Igaya '57 (Japan)
Richard W. Taylor '59

1964 Winter Games, Innsbruck
Richard W. Taylor '59
James W. Page '63
R. Geoffrey W. Pitchford '64 (Great Britain)

1968 Winter Games, Grenoble

Edward G. Williams '64
Edward F. Gillette '67
C. Luke O'Reilly '71 (Great Britain)

SUMMER OLYMPICS
SPORT YEAR SITE ATHLETE MEDAL
BASEBALL 1984 Los Angeles David W. DeMarco '77 (Italy)  
     
BASKETBALL 2000 Sydney H. Crawford Palmer '93 (France) SILVER
     
CYCLING 2012 London Evelyn Stevens '05  
  2016 Rio de Janiero Evelyn Stevens '05  
     
EQUESTRIAN 1976 Montreal Edward E. Emerson Jr. '63  
  2016 Rio de Janiero *Dong Seon Kim '12 (South Korea)  
     
KAYAK 1972 Munich Dwight D. Campbell '67  
  1972 Munich Wickcliffe W. Walker '68  
  1972 Munich John G. Burton '69  
  1972 Munich Eric M. Evans '72  
  1992 Barcelona Dana Chladek '85 BRONZE
  1996 Atlanta Dana Chladek '85 SILVER
  1996 Atlanta Drusilla R. van Hengel '85  
  2004 Athens Benjamin J. Lewis '05  
     
PENTATHLON 1956 Melbourne William J. Andre '53 SILVER
     
ROWING Men 1980 Moscow (Boycotted) Kurt F. Somerville '79  
  1980 Moscow (Boycotted) Thomas W. Hull '79  
  1992 Barcelona Stephen Shellans Jr. '82  
  1992 Barcelona Max A. Hold '96 (Argentina)  
  1996 Atlanta Edward B. Murphy '94  
  1996 Atlanta Odd-Even Bustnes '94 (Norway)  
  2000 Sydney Edward B. Murphy '94 SILVER
  2000 Atlanta Dominic A. Seiterle '97 (Canada)  
  2008 Beijing Dominic A. Seiterle '97 (Canada) GOLD
  2012 London Anthony Fahden '08  
  2016 Rio de Janiero Anthony Fahden '08  
  2016 Rio de Janiero Joshua Konieczny '13  
     
ROWING Women 1976 Montreal Julia H. Geer '75  
  1980 Moscow (Boycotted) Julia H. Geer '75  
      Elizabeth C. Kent '77  
      Nancy Parssinen Vespoli '77  
      Charlotte M.Geer '80  
  1984 Los Angeles Julia H. Geer '75  
      Charlotte M.Geer '80 SILVER
  1996 Atlanta Annie S. Kalala '92  
     
RUGBY Men 2016 Rio de Janiero *Madison Hughes '15  
     
SAILING 2012 London Eric Storck '07  
     
SOCCER Men 2008 Beijing Craig C.G. Henderson '09 (New Zealand)  
     
SOCCER Women 2004 Athens Kristin S. Luckenbill '01 GOLD
         
TRACK & FIELD Men 1908 London Arthru B. Shaw '08 BRONZE
  1908 London Nathaniel A. Sherman '10  
  1912 Stockholm Harold B. Enright '13  
  1912 Stockholm Marc S. Wright '13 SILVER
  1912 Stockholm Lawrence A. Whitney '15  
  1912 Stockholm Harry T. Worthington '17  
  1920 Antwerp Howard G. Cann '18  
  1920 Antwerp Edwin E. Myers '20 BRONZE
  1920 Antwerp Earl J. Thomson '20 (Canada) GOLD
  1924 Paris Edwin E. Myers '20  
  1924 Paris Leroy T. Brown '23 SILVER
  1924 Paris Frederick M. Taylor '25 GOLD
  1928 Amsterdam Frederick M. Taylor '25 BRONZE
  1932 Los Angeles Frederick M. Taylor '25 BRONZE
  1932 Los Angeles Montgomery Wells '28  
  1932 Los Angeles Malcolm W. Metcalf '32  
  1936 Berlin Malcolm W. Metcalf '32  
  1956 Melbourne William J. Andre '53  
  1956 Melbourne Vilhjalmur Einarsson '56 (Iceland) SILVER
  1960 Rome Vilhjalmur Einarsson '56 (Iceland)  
  1964 Tokyo Gerald H. Ashworth '63 GOLD
  1968 Mexico City Thomas C. Laris '62  
  1972 Munich William H. Dinneen '71 (Puerto Rico)  
  1972 Munich Thorsteinn T. Gislason Th'73 (Iceland)  
  1992 Barcelona Robert R. Kempainen '88  
  1996 Atlanta Robert R. Kempainen '88  
  2000 Sydney Adam M. Nelson '97 SILVER
  2004 Athens Adam M. Nelson '97 GOLD
  2008 Beijing Adam M. Nelson '97  
  2008 Beijing Jarrod R. Shoemaker '04  
  2012 London Sean Furey '04, Th'05  
     
TRACK & FIELD Women 2016 Rio de Janiero *Abbey D'Agostino '14  
  2016 Rio de Janiero *Alexi Pappas '13  
     
YACHTING 1952 Helsinki Tor B. Arneberg '50 (Norway) SILVER
  1964 Tokyo Joseph L. Batchelder '60 BRONZE

-->

1 of 2
MORE HEADLINES
VIEW ARCHIVES
IVY LEAGUE NETWORK
NOW SHOWING: