stop
DartmouthSports.com
  ●  
Official Website of Dartmouth College Varsity Athletics
1 of 2

Dartmouth Olympians

Dartmouth
 8-20-2008
rss
Related Links

BASEBALL
1984 Summer Games, Los Angeles

David W. DeMarco ‘77 (Italy)

BASKETBALL
2000 Summer Games, Sydney
H. Crawford Palmer ’93 SILVER (France)

BIATHLON
1968 Winter Games, Grenoble

Edward G. Williams ’64

1980 Winter Games, Lake Placid

Donald M. Nielson Jr. ’74

1984 Winter Games, Sarajevo

Donald M. Nielson Jr. ’74
William K. Carow ’80
Glenn R. Eberle ’85

1988 Winter Games, Calgary

William K. Carow ’80

1992 Winter Games, Albertville

Erich K. Wilbrecht ’84
Ian S. Harvey ’90

1994 Winter Games, Lillehammer

Ian S. Harvey ’90

1998 Winter Games, Nagano

Stacey A. Wooley ’91

2006 Winter Games,Torino

Sarah K. Konrad ’89
Carolyn Treacy Bramante ‘06

2010 Winter Games, Vancouver
Sara S. Studebaker '07
Laura P. Spector '10

BOBSLED
1932 Winter Games, Lake Placid

Robert H. Minton ’26 BRONZE

1964 Winter Games, Innsbruck

Peter M. Kirby ’54 GOLD (Canada)

EQUESTRIAN
1976 Summer Games, Montreal

Edward E. Emerson Jr. ’63


HOCKEY Men
1920 Summer Games, Antwerp
George P. Geran ’18 SILVER
Leon P. Tuck ’15 SILVER

1932 Winter Games, Lake Placid

Douglas N. Everett ’26 SILVER

1936 Winter Games, Garmisch-Partenkirchen

Frank J. Spain ’34 BRONZE

1940 Winter Games, Helsinki, Finland

(Canceled, World War II)
Paul L. Guibord ’36

1948 Winter Games, St. Moritz

Bruce E. Mather ’47
John P. Riley Jr. ’44
Stanton B. Priddy ’43
George S. Pulliam ’45
Crawford M. Campbell ’46
Bruce F. Cunliffe ’47
Ralph A. Warburton ’47
Joseph A. Riley ’49

1952 Winter Games, Oslo

Richard J. Desmond ’49 SILVER
Arnold C. Oss Jr. ’50 SILVER
Clifford Harrison ’51 SILVER

1956 Winter Games, Cortina d’Ampezzo

John W. Titus ’54 Alternate

1984 Winter Games, Sarajevo
Carey J. Wilson ’83 (Canada)

 

HOCKEY Women
1998 Winter Games, Nagano

Gretchen A. Ulion ’94 GOLD
Sarah K. Tueting ’98 GOLD

2002 Winter Games, Salt Lake City

Sarah K. Tueting ’98 SILVER
Cherie L. Piper ’06 GOLD (Canada)

2006 Winter Games,Torino

Rachel A, Rochat ‘95 (Switzerland)
Kristin.T.King ’02 BRONZE
Cherie L. Piper ’06 GOLD (Canada)
Gillian.M.Apps ’06 GOLD (Canada)
Katherine.M.Weatherston ’06 GOLD (Canada)
Sarah Parson ’10 BRONZE

2010 Winter Games, Vancouver
Gillian M. Apps '06 GOLD (Canada)
Cherie L. Piper '06 GOLD (Canada)

KAYAK

1972 Summer Games, Munich
Dwight D. Campbell ’67
Wickcliffe W. Walker ’68
John G. Burton ’69
Eric M. Evans ’72

1992 Summer Games, Barcelona

Dana Chladek ’85 BRONZE

1996 Summer Games, Atlanta

Dana Chladek ’85 SILVER
Drusilla R. van Hengel ’85

2004 Summer Games, Athens

Benjamin J. Lewis ’05

LUGE
1988 Winter Games, Calgary
Cameron A. Myler ’92

1992 Winter Games, Albertville

Cameron A. Myler ’92

1994 Winter Games, Lillehammer

Cameron A. Myler ’92

1998 Winter Games, Nagano, Japan
Cameron A. Myler ’92


PENTATHLON
1956 Summer Games, Melbourne

William J. Andre ’53 SILVER


ROWING Men
1980 Summer Games, Moscow
(Boycotted by U.S.)
Kurt F. Somerville ’79
Thomas W. Hull ’79

1992 Summer Games, Barcelona

Stephen Shellans Jr. ’82
Max A. Holdo ’92(Argentina)

1996 Summer Games, Atlanta

Edward B. Murphy ’94
Odd-Even Bustnes ’94 (Norway)

2000 Summer Games, Sydney

Edward B. Murphy ’94 SILVER
Dominic A. Seiterle ’97 (Canada)

2008 Summer Games, Beijing

Dominic A. Seiterle ’97 GOLD (Canada)

2012 Summer Games, London
Anthony Fahden ’08

 

ROWING Women
1976 Summer Games, Montreal

Julia H. Geer ’75

1980 Summer Games, Moscow

(Boycotted by U.S.)
Julia H. Geer ’75
Charlotte M. Geer ’80
Elizabeth C. Kent ’77
Nancy Parssinen Vespoli ’77

1984 Summer Games, Los Angeles

Julia H. Geer ’75
Charlotte M. Geer ’80 SILVER

1996 Summer Games, Atlanta

Annie S. Kakala ’92


SPEED SKATING
1932 Winter Games, Lake Placid

John A. Shea ’34 2 GOLD

SKIING Men
1924 Winter Games, Chamonix

John B. Carleton ’22

1928 Winter Games, St. Moritz

Charles N. Proctor ’28

1936 Winter Games, Garmisch-Partenkirchen

A. Lincoln Washburn ’35
Warren H. Chivers ’38
Edgar H. Hunter Jr. ’38
Richard H. Durrance ’39

1940 Winter Games, Helsinki, Finland

(Canceled, World War II)
Selden J. Hannah ’35
David J. Bradley ’38
Stephen J. Bradley ’39
Warren H. Chivers ’38
Howard P. Chivers ’39
Richard H. Durrance ’39
John P. Litchfield ’39
Edward P. Wells ’39
Harold Q. Hillman ’40

1948 Winter Games, St. Moritz

Colin C. Stewart IV ’48

1952 Winter Games, Oslo

John H. Caldwell Jr. ’50
David J. Lawrence ’51
William L. Beck ’53
Chiharu Igaya ’57 (Japan)

1956 Winter Games, Cortina d’Ampezzo

J. Brooks Dodge ’51
Charles N. Tremblay ’52
William L. Beck ’53
Thomas A. Corcoran ’54
Ralph E. Miller ’55
Chiharu Igaya ’57 SILVER (Japan)

1960 Winter Games, Squaw Valley

Thomas A. Corcoran ’54
Chiharu Igaya ’57 (Japan)
Richard W. Taylor ’59

1964 Winter Games, Innsbruck
Richard W. Taylor ’59
James W. Page ’63
R. Geoffrey W. Pitchford ’64 (Great Britain)

1968 Winter Games, Grenoble

Edward G. Williams ’64
Edward F. Gillette ’67
C. Luke O'Reilly '71 (Great Britain)

 

1 of 2
MORE HEADLINES
VIEW ARCHIVES
BIG GREEN INSIDER
NOW SHOWING: