Women's Basketball mm
Kenneth Archibald Prize Winners
Courtesy: Dartmouth
          Release: 12/15/2008
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
IncreaseDecrease

The Kenneth Archibald Prize recognizes all-round athletic achievement and high standing in scholarship.

1910 Francis A. Brady ’10 (Football, Basketball, Baseball)
1911 Jonathan E. Ingersoll ’11 (Football)
1912 Bernard A. Hoban ’12 (Football)
1913 Ray L. Bennett ’13 (Football, Baseball)
1914 Paul W. Loudon ’14 (Football, Basketball, Baseball)
1915 Clarence L. Wanamaker ’15 (Hockey, Baseball)
Lawrence A. Whitney ’15 (Track & Field)
1916 Chester A. Pudrith ’16 (Track & Field)
1917 Karl L. Thielscher ’17 (Football)
Harry T. Worthington ’17 (Track & Field)
1918 Daniel F. Shea ’18 (Track & Field)
1919 John H. Murphy ’19 (Hockey, Baseball)
1920 Chester O. Gale '19 (Hockey)
1921 John A. Shelburne ’19 (Football, Track & Field)
Lincoln H. Weld ’21 (Track & Field)
1922 John P. Carleton '22 (Skiing, Tennis)
1923 Lloyd K. Neidlinger '23 (Football)
1924 George T. Murphy '24 (Football, Baseball)
1925 Henry B. Bjorkman '25 (Football, Baseball)
1926 Andrew J. Oberlander ’26 (Football, Track & Field)
1927 James E. Picken ’27 (Basketball, Baseball)
1928 Myles J. Lane ’28 (Football, Hockey, Baseball)
1929 Harold M. Sherman ’29 (Football, Hockey)
1930 Harold E. Booma ’30 (Football, Hockey, Baseball)
1931 Henry L. Johnson, Jr. ’31 (Football, Hockey, Tennis)
1932 Irving W. Kramer ’32 (Soccer, Basketball, Lacrosse)
1933 William E. Hitchcock ’33 (Soccer, Lacrosse)
1934 Roald A. Morton ’34 (Football, Hockey, Baseball)
1935 William B. Clark ’35 (Football, Baseball)
1936 Paul L. Guibord ’36 (Hockey, Tennis)
1937 Gordon P. Bennett ’37 (Football, Hockey)
1938 William K. Thomas ’38 (Basketball, Tennis)
1939 Robert F. MacLeod ’39 (Football, Basketball, Baseball)
1940 Harold S. Wonson, Jr. ’40 (Cross Country, Track, Baseball)
1941 Gustave T. Broberg, Jr. ’41 (Basketball, Baseball)
1942 Charles M. Pearson ’42 (Football, Basketball)
1943 George B. Munroe ’43 (Basketball)
1944 Not Awarded
1945 Not Awarded
1946 Not Awarded
1947 Not Awarded
1948 Robert L. Merriam ’48 (Soccer, Hockey, Lacrosse)
1949 Not Awarded
1950 Elbert W. Dey ’50 (Football, Basketball, Tennis)
1951 Robert L. Tyler, Jr. ’51 (Football, Track & Field)
1952 George J. Scully ’52 (Soccer, Hockey, Lacrosse)
1953 Richard J. Collins ’53 (Football, Track)
1954 David T. McLaughlin ’54 (Football)
1955 David L. Conlan ’55 (Soccer, Hockey)
1956 Walter D. Pugh ’56 (Soccer, Lacrosse)
1957 Ronald F. Judson ’57 (Basketball, Baseball)
1958 James F. Riffle ’58 (Football)
1959 D. Scott Palmer ’59 (Football, Basketball, Crew)
1960 Charles M. Kaufman ’60 (Basketball, Baseball)
1961 George H. Ramming ’61 (Basketball, Track)
 
1962 Not Awarded
1963 David B. Smoyer ’63 (Soccer, Squash, Tennis)
1964 Wilson H. Madden, Jr. ’64 (Football)
1965 James M. Cooper ’65 (Hockey, Lacrosse)
1966 Thomas E. Clarke ’66 (Football, Lacrosse)
1967 William A. Calhoun ’67 (Football, Lacrosse)
1968 Eugene F. Ryzewicz, Jr. ’68 (Football, Baseball)
1969 Terry W. Light ’69 (Baseball)
1970 Bruce A. Saylor ’70 (Football, Baseball)
1971 James A. Chasey ’71 (Football)
1972 Thomas W. Byron ’72 (Track & Field)
1973 Robert L. Norton ’73 (Football)
1974 Richard G. Woolworth, Jr. ’74 (Squash, Tennis)
1975 Christopher L. Peisch ’75 (Cross Country, Track)
1976 Bruce S. Bokor ’76 (Soccer)
1977 David W. DeMarco ’77 (Baseball)
1978 Peter B. Maglathlin ’78 (Squash, Tennis)
1979 Edwin M. Kania, Jr. ’79 (Track & Field)
1980 Ellen J. Remsen ’80 (Field Hockey, Lacrosse)
1981 David D. Shula ’81 (Football)
1982 Gail A. Koziara ’82 (Basketball, Track & Field)
1983 Peter A. Lavery ’83 (Football, Baseball, Hockey)
1984 Paul D. Anderson ’84 (Basketball)
1985 James J. Sapienza, Jr. ’85 (Cross Country, Track)
1986 M. Allison Barlow ’86 (Field Hockey, Lacrosse)
1987 Todd A. Twachtmann ’87 (Baseball)
1988 Robert R. Kempainen ’88 (Cross Country, Track)
1989 Anne E. Moellering ’89 (Field Hockey, Lacrosse)
1990 Mark P. Johnson ’90 (Football, Baseball)
1991 Nicole C. Hager ’91 (Basketball)
Bradley B. Preble ’91 (Football)
1992 Tracy A. Hagan ’92 (Soccer)
1993 Virginia S. (Ginger) Smith ’92 (Soccer, Lacrosse)
1994 Jay B. Fiedler ’94 (Football)
1995 Mya M. Mangawang ’95 (Soccer)
1996 Kristin J. Manwaring ’96 (Cross Country, Track)
1997 Seamus D. Lonergan ’97 (Basketball)
1998 Jenna C. Rogers ’98 (Cross Country, Track)
1999 Suzanne P. Eastman ’99 (Soccer)
Gregory S. Johnston ’99 (Track)
2000 Jacque S. Weitzel ’00 (Lacrosse)
2001 Brian D. Nickerson ’00 (Baseball)
2002 Kristin T. King ’02 (Ice Hockey, Softball)
2003 Carolyn G. Steele ’03 (Field Hockey, Ice Hockey)
2004 Mustafa M. Abdur-Rahim ’04 (Track & Field)
2005 Lee E. Stempniak ’05 (Ice Hockey)
2006 Alison F. Crocker ’06 (Skiing)
2007 Ashley L. Taylor ’07 (Basketball)
2008 Elizabeth A. Mancuso ’08 (Swimming)
2009 Glenn Randall '09 (Skiing, Cross Country, Track)
Back