National Championship Individuals

BIATHLON Men

1991,93,99 Erich K. Wilbrecht ’84

BIATHLON Women

1981 Betty Stroock ’77

1986-91 Anna M. Sonnerup ’84

2008 Laura P. Spector ‘10

CROSS COUNTRY Men

1990 Robert R. Kempainen ’88

CROSS COUNTRY Women

1994 Maribel Sanchez ’96

CROSS CUT SAW

1982 James N. Taylor ’74

CYCLING

2001 Todd A. Yezefski ’04

2007 Charles T. Marzot '09

2008 Jennifer N. Stebbins '09

FENCING

1941 William A. Meyer ’41

FIGURE SKATING

1930-33 Lyman E. Wakefield Jr. ’33

1952 J. Michael McGean ’49

Lois W. McGean ’84

2000 Cabray L. Haines ’00

2000 Amy L. Stetson DeJesus ’00

2000 Emily Schaller ’02

2002-03 Ariel Stern-Markovitz ’05

2004 Taylor C. Grant ’06

2005 Katherine M. Collins ’06

2006 Holly E. Ponichtera ’07
(short and long program champion)

2007 Katherine W. Kalaris '07

2007 Nicole B. Newman '08

2008 Tenley K. Brownwright '10

GOLF

1922 A. Pollack Boyd ’22

GYMNASTICS

1926-27 Lauren M. Sadler ’28

1928 William M. Hobson ’28

1928 Percy H. Russell ’29

1929-30 Avery H. Gould ’30

1929 James I. Stewart ’29

1931 Wilson T. Seney ’31

KAYAK

1969,71-79 Eric M. Evans ’72

1975,77,79 William H. Nutt ’76

1983 Bruce A. Swomley ’81

LUGE

1992-98 Cameron A. Myler ’92

SAILING

1923-37,

1945-71 Gordon K. Douglass ’26

1996,98 Bruce H. Chafee ’86

2002 Patrick T. Hogan ’01

SKEET SHOOTING

1939-41 S. Lewis Hutcheson ’28

SKIING Men

1931 Thomas D. Mann ’33

1933-36 Henry S. Woods ’36

1935,37-39 Richard H. Durrance ’39

1935,38 Edgar H. Hunter Jr. ’38

1936 Selden J. Hannah ’35

1936 Edward B. Meservey ’38

1937-39 Howard P. Chivers ’39

1937-38 Warren H. Chivers ’38

1938 David J. Bradley ’38

1940-41 Charles B. McLane ’41

1940-41 Robert A. Skinner ’40

1940-42 Roger U. Simpter ’42

1941 John C. Tobin ’42

1942 Robert H. Meservey ’43

1949 David J. Lawrence ’51

1949 Colin C. Stewart, IV ’48

1950, 52 James H. Cooke ’52

1954-57 Chiharu Igaya ’57

1956 Tom Corcoran '54 (2)

1957 Tom Corcoran '54 (2)

1957 Ralph E. Miller ’55

1958 Robert Gebhardt ’57

1958 David J. Vorse ’57

1958 David S. Harwood ’58

1958 William E. Smith ’58

1961 Arthur A. Bookstrom ’61

1962 James W. Page ’63

1963 Edward G. Williams ’64

1967 Edward F. Gillette ’67

1970 Edward N. Damon ’69

1976 David P. Cleveland ’78

1980 Walter A. Malmquist II ’78

1982-88 Gale H. Shaw III ’85

1985-88 Tom J. Foote ’87

1986-90 Joseph F. Walsh ’84 (Disabled)

1991-96 Robert Walsh ’88 (Disabled)

1989 William W. Hudson ’88

1993, 96-97 Christopher C. Puckett ’94

1994-95,00-04 Carl J. Swenson ’92

1998-99 David D. Viele ’98

2002 Roger G. P. Brown ’04

2003 Bradley Wall ’02

2004 Paul G. McDonald ’06

2004 Bryon R. Friedman ’02

2005 David M. Chodounsky ’08

2006 Karl A. Richardson ’06

2007 Glenn Randall ‘09

2008  Kevin P. Francis ’06 (Super-G)

SKIING Women

1983 -84, 86 Martha Hill Gaskill ’82 (Disabled)

1985-87 Diana Golden ’84 (Disabled)

1986-87,89-91Anna M. Sonnerup ’84

1987 Eva P. Pfosi ’88

1988 Anouk Patty ’91

1988-95 Leslie A. Thompson ’86

1993-01 Nina M. Kemppel ’92

1995 Sarah E. Billmeier ’99 (Disabled)

1996 Jennifer A. Collins ’99

1998 Elizabeth G. McIntyre ’87

2004 Libby A. Ludlow ’06

SPEED SKATING

1931-33 John A. Shea ’34

1934 Lawrence Goldthwait ’36

1947 Donald A. Alvarez ’46

SWIMMING

1927-28 Karl B. Michael ’29

1955 John C. Glover ’55

TAE KWON DO

1979-81 Javier Arizmendi ’86 (Mexico)

1993 David Dawley ’63

TENNIS Men

1911 Frederick H. Harris ’11

1917 Malcolm D. Clarke ’22

TENNIS Women

2004 Megan C. Zebroski ’08

TRACK & FIELD

1876 Edward C. Stimson ’76

Stephen Young ’79n

1879 Charles H. Cogswell ’80

1895 Stephen Chase ’96

1908 Arthur B. Shaw ’08

1908-09 Earl R. Palmer ’10

1911 Alfred H. Tilley ’13n

1913,15 Lawrence A. Whitney ’15

1914 Carl E. Buck ’14

1914 Gustave A. Braun ’15

1914 Philip G. Nordell ’16

1915-16 Harry T. Worthington ’17

1918 John Z. Jordan ’20

1918 Wilson C. Beers ’21n

1918-19 Lincoln H. Weld ’21

1919-20 Edwin E. Myers ’20

1920-21 Earl J. Thomson ’20

1921 John A. Shelburne ’19

1922 Leroy T. Brown ’23

1925 Roy J. Covert ’27

1926 J. Harold Moody ’28

1927 E. Montgomery Wells ’28

1927-28 Thomas L. Maynard ’29

1929 Gerard Swope ’29

1929 Harold C. Ripley ’29

1929 Leon F. Andrews ’31

1929 Malcolm L. Pratt ’31

1929 Harris H. Huston ’29

1932 Malcolm W. Metcalf ’32

1935-36 Anthony Geniawicz ’37

1937 John M. Donovan ’38

1940-41 Donald F. Blount ’41

1942 Robert E. Williams ’43

1943-44 Donald L. Burnham ’44

1944 William H. Atkinson USMC

1944 Franklin D. Fox USN

1944 Clark V. Judge ’46

1944 William Vessie, USMC

1945 William D. Fetzer ’47

1945-46 Joseph F. Conley ’46

1946 Alan A. Snyder ’47n

1952 Peter H. McCreary ’52

1952 Nelson N. Ehinger ’52

1957 George H. Bixby III ’57

1963 Gerald H. Ashworth ’63

1971 William H. Dinneen ’71

1974 Robert P. Cummins ’76

1978-79 Edwin M. Kania Jr. ’79

1997 Adam M. Nelson ’97

TRAP SHOOTING

1977, 2002 Dennis A. DeVaux ’78

ULTIMATE FRISBEE

1996-98 Eric G. Zaslow ‘89